DailyClout
[…] They cite a few parts of Article II of the Constitution to make their claim:

  • Section 1, which states:

“The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America,”

  • Section 2, which states:

“The President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States; he may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices…”

  • And/or Section 3, which states:

“He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information on the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient […]”  And: “He shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.”