DailyClout
[…] 1. Executive Orders Are NOT Mentioned In the Constitution

When the writers of the Constitution were granting powers to people in each of the branches of the government, they didn’t mention the President’s ability to create an Executive Order. Rather, Presidents like to argue that Executive Orders are an implied power, given to them by the Constitution. They cite a few parts of Article II of the Constitution to make their claim:

  • Section 1, which states:

“The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America,”

  • Section 2, which states:

“The President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States; he may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices…”

  • And/or Section 3, which states: