THE SENATE
[…] Currently, no other state provides for the issuance of citations for felony offenses.  However, Alaska is considering expanding the use of law enforcement discretion to issue citations for class C felonies.  Like Hawaii, Alaska has a statutory provision that specifies when a law enforcement officer may issue a citation, in lieu of making an arrest.

     Citation issuance is a viable alternative to arrest for low-risk defendants who have not demonstrated a risk of non‑appearance in court that still protects the public from the risk of further crime.

     SECTION 2.  Section 803-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In any case in which it is lawful for a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a nonviolent class C felony, any misdemeanor, any petty misdemeanor, or any violation, the police officer may[, but need not,] exercise discretion and issue a citation in lieu of the requirements of [[]subsection[]] (a), if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the [person]:

     (1)  [Will] Person will appear in court at the time designated;

     (2)  [Has] Person has no outstanding arrest warrants which would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; [and]

     (3)  [That the offense] Offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future[.]; and