85R12015 JSC-D     By: Lang H.B. No. 2795       A BILL TO BE ENTITLED   AN ACT   relating to issuing a marriage license and conducting a marriage   ceremony.          BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  Section 2.001(a), Family Code, is amended to   read as follows:          (a)  A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial   marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk or   deputy county clerk of any county of this state.          SECTION 2.  Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as   follows:          Sec. 2.002.  APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by   Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must:                (1)  appear before the county clerk or deputy county   clerk;                (2)  submit the person's proof of identity and age as   provided by Section 2.005(b);                (3)  provide the information applicable to that person   for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage   license;                (4)  mark the appropriate boxes provided in the   application; and                (5)  take the oath printed on the application and sign   the application before the county clerk or deputy county clerk.