SECTION 2.  Section 2001.103(a), Occupations Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (a)  An authorized organization may receive a temporary   license to conduct bingo by filing with the commission an   application, on a form prescribed by the commission[, accompanied   by a $25 license fee].          SECTION 3.  Section 2001.105(a), Occupations Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (a)  The commission shall issue or renew a license to conduct   bingo [on payment of the license fee provided by Section 2001.104]   if the commission determines that:                (1)  the member or members of the applicant designated   in the application to conduct bingo are active members of the   applicant;                (2)  the bingo is to be conducted in accordance with   this chapter;                (3)  the proceeds of the bingo are to be disposed in   accordance with this chapter;                (4)  the applicant has made and can demonstrate   significant progress toward the accomplishment of the purposes of   the organization during the 12 months preceding the date of   application for a license or license renewal;                (5)  all persons who will conduct, promote, or   administer the proposed bingo are active members of the applicant   organization and all other persons who will assist in conducting,   promoting, or administering the proposed bingo games are persons   authorized to do so by Section 2001.411; and                (6)  no person under whose name bingo will be conducted   and no person working at the proposed bingo has been convicted of a   gambling offense or criminal fraud.          SECTION 4.  Section 2001.154, Occupations Code, is amended   to read as follows:          Sec. 2001.154.  INELIGIBLE PERSONS. (a) The commission may   not issue a commercial lessor license to or renew a commercial   lessor license of:                (1)  a person convicted of criminal fraud or a gambling   or gambling-related offense;                (2)  a public officer who receives any consideration,   direct or indirect, as owner or lessor of premises offered for   conducting bingo;                (3)  [a person who extends credit to, loans money to, or   pays or provides for the payment of license fees for an authorized