SECTION 15.  Sections 36.122(h) and (q), Water Code, are   amended to read as follows:          (h)  In addition to conditions provided by Section 36.1131,   the permit shall specify:                (1)  the maximum amount of water that may be   transferred out of the district; and                (2)  the period for which the water may be transferred.          (q)  In applying this section, a district must be fair,   impartial, and nondiscriminatory between the transfer of   groundwater outside of the district's boundaries and the use of   groundwater in the district.