An excess benefit   participant or any beneficiary may not, under any circumstances,   elect to defer the receipt of all or any part of a payment due under   this section.          SECTION 2.28.  The heading to Section 27, Article 6243g-4,   Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:          Sec. 27.  CERTAIN WRITTEN AGREEMENTS BETWEEN PENSION SYSTEM   AND CITY AUTHORIZED [AGREEMENT TO CHANGE BENEFITS].          SECTION 2.29.  Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised   Statutes, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding   Subsection (c) to read as follows:          (b)  A pension benefit or allowance provided by this article   may be increased if the increase:                (1)  is first approved by a qualified actuary selected   by the board;                (2)  is approved by the board and the city in a written   agreement as authorized by this section; and                (3)  does not deprive a member, without the member's   written consent, of a right to receive benefits when [that have   become fully vested and matured in] the member is fully eligible.