Active members hired   before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased prior service   credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who involuntarily   separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated under   arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling may purchase prior   service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year.   The board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.          SECTION 2.20.  Section 18(a), Article 6243g-4, Revised   Statutes, is amended to read as follows:          (a)  Except as provided by this section:                (1)  credit may not be allowed to any person for service   with any department in the city other than the police department;   [and]                (2)  a person's service will be computed from the date   of entry into the service of the police department as a classified   police officer until the date of separation from service with the   police department; and                (3)  a member who received service credit for service   with any department in the city other than the police department and   who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who began   participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date shall   continue to have the service credit apply.