85R3428 JCG-F     By: Wray H.B. No. 983       A BILL TO BE ENTITLED   AN ACT   relating to an increase in punishment for certain persons convicted   of theft of a trailer, semitrailer, farm tractor, or implement of   husbandry.          BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to read   as follows:          (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under   this section is:                (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property   stolen is less than $100;                (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:                      (A)  the value of the property stolen is $100 or   more but less than $750;                      (B)  the value of the property stolen is less than   $100 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of   theft; or                      (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,   commercial driver's license, or personal identification   certificate issued by this state or another state;                (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property   stolen is $750 or more but less than $2,500;                (4)  a state jail felony if:                      (A)  the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or   more but less than $30,000, or the property is less than 10 head of   sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of   $30,000;                      (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen   from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,   including property that is a military grave marker;                      (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined   by Section 46.01;                      (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than   $2,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more   times of any grade of theft;                      (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or   official carrier envelope for an election; or                      (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than   $20,000 and the property stolen is:                            (i)  aluminum;                            (ii)  bronze;                            (iii)  copper; or                            (iv)  brass;                (5)  a felony of the third degree if the value of the   property stolen is $30,000 or more but less than $150,000, or the   property is:                      (A)  cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic   fowl as defined by Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, stolen during   a single transaction and having an aggregate value of less than   $150,000; [or]                      (B)  10 or more head of sheep, swine, or goats   stolen during a single transaction and having an aggregate value of   less than $150,000; or                      (C)  a trailer, semitrailer, farm tractor,