The board shall   adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code.          (e)  If the proposition is not approved as provided by   Subsection (c), the board may not adopt a tax rate for the district   for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was not   approved, and Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code, applies to the   adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's rollback tax rate.          SECTION 10.  Section 140.010(e), Local Government Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (e)  A county or municipality that proposes a property tax   rate that exceeds the lower of the effective tax rate or the   rollback tax rate shall provide the following notice:   "NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX   RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY)   "A tax rate of $_____ per $100 valuation has been proposed for   adoption by the governing body of (insert name of county or   municipality).