THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 205-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "[[](a)[]]  There shall be a state land use commission, hereinafter called the commission.  The commission shall consist of nine members who shall hold no other public office and shall be appointed in the manner and serve for the term set forth in section 26-34.  One member shall be appointed from each of the counties and the remainder shall be appointed at large; provided that one member shall have substantial experience or expertise in traditional Hawaiian land usage and knowledge of cultural land practices[.], and at least one other member shall have been appointed from a list of nominees submitted to the governor by the office of Hawaiian affairs.  Lists from the office of Hawaiian affairs to fill vacancies on the board shall be submitted as follows:

     (1)  For a vacancy attributable to the expiration of a term, the list shall be submitted on the first business day of December prior to the expiration of the term; and

     (2)  For a vacancy that occurs during a board members term, the list shall be submitted within thirty business days after the vacancy occurs.

     The commission shall elect its chairperson from one of its members.  The members shall receive no compensation for their services on the commission, but shall be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.  Six affirmative votes shall be necessary for any boundary amendment."