SECTION 4.20.  The heading to Subchapter E, Chapter 1001,   Education Code, is amended to read as follows:   SUBCHAPTER E. LICENSING OF DRIVER TRAINING [SCHOOLS AND COURSE]   PROVIDERS          SECTION 4.21.  Section 1001.201, Education Code, is amended   to read as follows:          Sec. 1001.201.  LICENSE REQUIRED. A person may not provide:                (1)  [operate a school that provides] a driver   education course:                      (A)  in person unless the person holds an   in-person [a] driver education provider [school] license; or                      (B)  online unless the person holds an online   driver education provider license;                (2)  driver education course materials to persons   conducting parent-taught driver education under Section 1001.112   unless the person holds a parent-taught driver education provider   license; or                (3)  [operate a school that provides] driving safety   courses unless the person holds a driving safety provider [school]   license[; or                [(3)  operate as a course provider unless the person   holds a course provider license].