HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Hemp that is in the possession, custody, or control of a person or entity that is authorized under state law to process hemp; or

     (4)  A product containing or derived from hemp, including any product containing one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids such as cannabidiol, that;

(A)  Does not include any living hemp plants, viable seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials; and

(B)  Has a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 per cent, as measured post-decarboxylation or other similarly reliable methods."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Any of the following cannabinoids, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

     (1)  Tetrahydrocannabinols; meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of Cannabis, sp. or synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those substances contained in the plant, such as the following:  Delta 1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; Delta 6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers; and Delta 3,4 cis or trans-tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers (since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of numerical designation of atomic positions, are covered); provided that tetrahydrocannabinols under this subsection shall exclude tetrahydrocannabinols in: