HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Hearings may be conducted by telephone or other electronic telecommunications methods at the discretion of the hearings officer."

     SECTION 52.  Section 576E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The attorney general shall establish the office of child support hearings, and shall appoint and commission, without regard to chapter 76, such hearings officers as may be necessary to] The hearings officers appointed pursuant to chapter     carry out the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 53.  Section 576E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Proceedings for review shall be instituted in the family court of the circuit where the final decision and order was filed within thirty days after the preliminary ruling or within thirty days after service of the certified copy of the final decision and order of the hearings officer [or agency].  The filing of a notice of appeal shall not stay enforcement of the administrative order."

     SECTION 54.  Section 576E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: