HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 53.  Section 576E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Proceedings for review shall be instituted in the family court of the circuit where the final decision and order was filed within thirty days after the preliminary ruling or within thirty days after service of the certified copy of the final decision and order of the hearings officer [or agency].  The filing of a notice of appeal shall not stay enforcement of the administrative order."

     SECTION 54.  Section 576E-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The responsible parent, the agency, or the person having custody of the dependent child may file a request for suspension, termination, or modification of the child support provisions of a Hawaii court or administrative order with the [agency.] office.  Such request shall be in writing, shall set forth the reasons for suspension, termination, or modification, including the change in circumstances since the date of the entry of the order, and shall state the address of the requesting party.  The agency shall thereafter commence a review of the order and, if appropriate, shall commence administrative proceedings pursuant to sections 576E-5 through 576E-9.  The need to provide for the child's health care needs through health insurance or other means shall be a basis for the agency to commence administrative proceedings pursuant to section 576E-5."

     2.  By amending subsections (d), (e), and (f) to read: