HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 128D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who receives and complies with the terms of any order issued under this chapter, within sixty days after completion of the required order, may petition the director to [appoint a hearings officer for] refer the matter to the office of administrative hearings for a review of the order and for reimbursement from the fund or the State for the reasonable costs of complying with the order, including interest."

     SECTION 10.  Section 174C-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The chairperson may appoint hearings officers, not subject to chapter 76, to] Hearings officer appointed under chapter    shall hear and reach a preliminary decision on any matter concerning the implementation or administration of the state water code which the commission may refer to the hearings officers by rule or otherwise.

     (b)  In assigning matters to hearings officers, the [chairperson] chief hearings officer appointed under chapter     shall make the assignments in a manner which ensures that hearings officers will develop familiarity and expertise with given geographic areas."

     SECTION 11.  Section 269-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: