HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any order rescinding, altering, or amending a prior order or decision shall, when served upon the motor carrier affected, have the same effect as an original order or decision.

     (i)  In all collateral actions or proceedings, the orders and decisions of the [commission] office of administrative hearings which have become final shall be conclusive."

     SECTION 16.  Section 271-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§271-32  Reconsideration and rehearings.  (a)  After any order or decision has been made by the [public utilities commission,] office of administrative hearings, any party to the proceeding may apply once for reconsideration or a rehearing in respect to any matter determined in the proceeding and specified in the motion for reconsideration or rehearing.  The [commission] office of administrative hearings may grant the motion if in its judgment sufficient reason is made to appear.

     (b)  The motion for reconsideration or a rehearing shall be filed within ten days after the decision and order has been served and shall set forth specifically the ground or grounds on which the applicant considers the decision or order to be unlawful.  No person shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in the motion.  If a motion for reconsideration or rehearing is filed from a final decision and order, the [commission's] office of administrative hearings' order shall be automatically stayed until the [commission] office of administrative hearings renders its final determination on the motion; provided that:

     (1)  No change in any rate, fare, or charge shall go into effect while a motion for reconsideration or rehearing is pending notwithstanding section 271-20(e);

     (2)  Any motion for reconsideration or rehearing shall be determined and an order issued by the [commission] office of administrative hearings within forty-five days from the filing date of the motion for reconsideration or rehearing; and

     (3)  The [commission] office of administrative hearings may set aside the automatic stay in its discretion.

     (c)  A motion for reconsideration or rehearing shall not excuse any person from complying with and obeying any order or decision, or any requirement of any order or decision of the [commission] office of administrative hearings theretofore made, or operate in any manner to stay or postpone the enforcement thereof, except in such cases and upon such terms as the [commission] office of administrative hearings by order directs.