HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The review shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 91.]  After July 1, 2019, the director of commerce and consumer affairs may not appoint a hearings officer or officers to hear and decide any case or controversy regarding licenses and the application and enforcement of rules involving any of the boards, commissions, or regulatory programs within the department of commerce and consumer affairs."

     SECTION 6.  Section 88-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A member or applicant who is not satisfied with the preliminary decision of the board to grant or deny an application for disability retirement benefits or accidental death benefits based on the certifications and findings of the medical board may file a petition for contested case hearing with the [board] office of administrative hearings established under chapter    , within sixty days after receiving written notification of the preliminary decision of the board.

     (b)  If the member or applicant is the prevailing party in the contested case, and disability retirement or accidental death benefits are awarded to the member or applicant by the [board] office of administrative hearings or court of the appropriate jurisdiction under section 88-75, 88-79, 88-85, 88-284, 88-285, 88-286(c), 88-334, 88-336, or 88-339, the member or applicant shall be paid reasonable attorney's fees together with any costs payable by the system.  The attorney's fees and costs shall be subject to the approval of the [board] office of administrative hearings or approval by a court of appropriate jurisdiction after evidence has been provided by the member or applicant regarding the reasonableness of the claimed attorney's fees and costs."

     SECTION 7.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: