HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In case of disobedience by any person of any order of the [eviction board,] office of administrative hearings, or of any subpoena issued by the [eviction board,] office of administrative hearings, or the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which the witness may lawfully be questioned, any circuit judge, on application by the [eviction board,] office of administrative hearings, shall compel obedience as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued by a circuit court, or a refusal to testify therein."

     SECTION 31.  Section 368-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§368-14  [Commission hearings.] Hearings.  (a)  If, fifteen days after service of the final conciliation demand, the commission finds that conciliation will not resolve the complaint, the commission shall [appoint a hearings examiner and] refer the matter to the office of administrative hearings established under chapter    to schedule a contested case hearing that shall be held in accordance with chapter 91.  The case in support of the complaint shall be presented at the hearing by counsel provided by the commission.  Following the completion of the contested case hearing, the [hearings examiner] office of administrative hearings shall issue a proposed decision containing a statement of reasons including a determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed decision which shall be served upon the parties.  Any party adversely affected by the proposed decision may file exceptions and present argument to the [commission] office of administrative hearings which shall consider the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by the parties.  If the [commission] office of administrative hearings finds that unlawful discrimination has occurred, the [commission] office of administrative hearings shall issue a decision and order in accordance with chapter 91 requiring the respondent to cease the unlawful practice and to take appropriate remedial action.  If there is no finding of discrimination, the [commission] office of administrative hearings shall issue an order dismissing the case.

     (b)  At any time after a complaint is filed, the commission may file a petition in the circuit court in the circuit in which the subject of the complaint occurred, or in the circuit in which a respondent resides or transacts business, seeking appropriate temporary relief against the respondent, pending final determination of proceedings under this chapter, including an order or decree restraining the respondent from doing or procuring any act tending to render ineffectual any order the commission may enter with respect to the complaint.