HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (8)  Order summary suspension of a license; provided that summary suspensions may be delegated in accordance with section 436B-23;

     (9)  Issue informal nonbinding interpretations or declaratory rulings, [and] but not conduct contested case proceedings pursuant to chapter 91; and

    (10)  Subpoena witnesses and documents, administer oaths, receive affidavits and oral testimony, including telephonic communications."

     SECTION 43.  Section 444-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  If the person cited under this section timely notifies the director of the request for a hearing, the director shall [afford an opportunity] refer the matter to the office of administrative hearings established under chapter     for a hearing under chapter 91.  The hearing shall be conducted by [the director or the director may designate] a hearings officer [to hold the hearing.] appointed pursuant to chapter    .  The [director or any] hearings officer [designated by the director] shall have the power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, hear testimony, find facts, and make conclusions of law and issue a final order."

     2.  By amending subsections (g) and (h) to read: