HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c)  A hearing on the written notice of appeal shall be held by a hearings officer appointed by the [director] chief administrative hearings officer in conformance with chapter 91.

     Hearings on appeal shall be held within sixty days of the notice of appeal and a decision shall be rendered by the hearings officer within sixty days after the conclusion of the hearing, stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law.  The hearings officer may extend the due date for decision for good cause; provided that all parties agree."

     SECTION 9.  Section 128D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who receives and complies with the terms of any order issued under this chapter, within sixty days after completion of the required order, may petition the director to [appoint a hearings officer for] refer the matter to the office of administrative hearings for a review of the order and for reimbursement from the fund or the State for the reasonable costs of complying with the order, including interest."

     SECTION 10.  Section 174C-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: