HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The attorney's fees and costs shall be subject to the approval of the [board] office of administrative hearings or approval by a court of appropriate jurisdiction after evidence has been provided by the member or applicant regarding the reasonableness of the claimed attorney's fees and costs."

     SECTION 7.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The several hearings officers appointed [by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f)] under chapter     shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, or person aggrieved under section 103D-106, or governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702."

     SECTION 8.  Section 104-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: