HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] An appeal shall lie, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts, only by a person aggrieved in the contested case hearing provided for in this section."

     SECTION 17.  Section 271G-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  In addition to any other remedy available, the commission or its enforcement officer may issue citations to persons acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a water carrier within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder.

     (1)  The citation may contain an order of abatement and an assessment of civil penalties of not less than $100, nor more than $500 for each such offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, not less than $200 nor more than $500 for each day that uncertified activity continues.  All penalties collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the treasury of the State.  Service of a citation issued under this subsection shall be made by personal service whenever possible, or by certified mail, restricted delivery, sent to the last known business or residence address of the person cited.

     (2)  Any person served with a citation under this subsection may submit a written request to the commission for a hearing, within twenty days from the receipt of the citation, with respect to the violations alleged, the scope of the order of abatement and the amount of civil penalties assessed.  If the person cited under this subsection timely notifies the commission of the request for a hearing, the commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing under chapter 91.  The hearing shall be conducted by [the commission or the commission may designate] a hearings officer [to hold the hearing.] who is appointed pursuant to chapter    .

     (3)  If the person cited under this subsection does not submit a written request to the commission for a hearing within twenty days from the receipt of the citation, the citation shall be deemed a final order of the commission.