HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 33.  Section 398-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon appeal by the employer, the order issued by the department shall be subject to a de novo review by a hearings officer appointed [by the director.] pursuant to chapter    ."

     SECTION 34.  Section 431:14G-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)(1)  Any enrollee of a managed care plan or organization that purchases health insurance from a managed care plan aggrieved with respect to any filing that is in effect may make a written demand to the [commissioner] office of administrative hearings established under chapter     for a hearing thereon; provided that the managed care plan that made the filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection;

     (2)  The demand shall specify the grounds to be relied upon by the aggrieved enrollee or organization and the demand shall show that the enrollee or organization has a specific economic interest affected by the filing;

     (3)  If the [commissioner] office of administrative hearings finds that:

         (A)  The demand is made in good faith;

         (B)  The applicant would be so aggrieved if the enrollee's or organization's grounds are established; and

         (C)  The grounds otherwise justify a hearing;

          the [commissioner,] office of administrative hearings, within thirty days after receipt of the demand, shall hold a hearing.  The hearing shall be held upon not less than ten days' written notice to the aggrieved party and to every managed care plan that made the filing.  The aggrieved party shall bear the burden of proving that the filing fails to meet the standards set forth in section 431:14G-103; and

     (4)  If, after the hearing, the [commissioner] office of administrative hearings finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this article, the [commissioner] office of administrative hearings shall issue an order specifying in what respects the filing fails to meet the requirements of this article, and stating when, within a reasonable period, the filing shall be deemed no longer effective.  Copies of the order shall be sent to the applicant and to every affected managed care plan.  The order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order."

     SECTION 35.  Section 436B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§436B-7  Powers and duties of licensing authority.