HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (h)  If any party is aggrieved by the decision of the [director or the designated] hearings officer, the party may appeal in the manner provided in chapter 91 to the circuit court of the circuit in which the party resides or has the party's principal place of business or in which the action in question occurred; provided that the operation of a cease and desist order shall not be stayed on appeal unless specifically ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction after applying the stay criteria enumerated in section 91-14(c)."

     SECTION 44.  Section 444-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (i), (j), and (k) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Hearings shall be subject to chapter 91 and shall be conducted by [the director or] a hearings officer [designated by the director.] appointed pursuant to chapter    .  The [director or designated] hearings officer may issue subpoenas, administer oaths, hear testimony, find facts, make conclusions of law, and issue a final order of forfeiture.  The department shall have the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture.  In determining whether the property is subject to forfeiture, the [director or] hearings officer shall consider evidence of ownership, the description of the property, and any other relevant evidence.

     (j)  Any person aggrieved by the decision of the [director or designated] hearings officer may appeal the decision in the manner provided in chapter 91, to the circuit court of the circuit in which:

     (1)  The person resides;

     (2)  The person's principal place of business is located; or

     (3)  The activity in question occurred.

     (k)  The director may file an action in the circuit court for a judgment to enforce any final order issued by the [director or designated] hearings officer pursuant to this section.  A judgment enforcing the final order shall issue upon a showing by the director either that notice was given and a hearing was held, or, that the time granted for requesting a hearing has run without the timely filing of a request."

     SECTION 45.  Section 449-1.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-1.9  Powers of commissioner.  In addition to any other powers provided by law, the commissioner may:

     (1)  Administer and enforce the provisions and requirements of this chapter;