HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The sanctions and disposition authorized under this subsection shall be separate and in addition to all other remedies either civil or criminal provided by law.  The commission may adopt any rules under chapter 91 that may be necessary to fully effectuate this subsection."

     SECTION 15.  Section 271-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§271-31  Hearings.  (a)  All hearings, investigations, and proceedings shall be governed by this section and by rules of practice and procedure adopted by the [public utilities commission,] office of administrative hearings established under chapter   , and in the conduct thereof, the technical rules of evidence need not be applied.  No informality in any hearing, investigation, or proceeding, or in the manner of taking testimony shall invalidate any order, decision or rule made, approved, or confirmed by the [commission.] office of administrative hearings.

     (b)  Complaints may be made, in writing, by the commission on its own motion or by any person or body politic, setting forth any act or thing done, or omitted to be done by any motor carrier, including any rule, regulation, rate, or charge, heretofore established or fixed by or for any motor carrier, in violation or claimed to be in violation, of any law or of any order or rule of the [commission.] office of administrative hearings.

     (c)  All matters upon which complaint may be founded may be joined in one hearing, and no motion shall be entertained against a complaint for misjoinder of causes of action or grievances or misjoinder or nonjoinder of parties.  In any review by the courts of orders or decisions of the [commission] office of administrative hearings the same rule shall apply with regard to the joinder of causes and parties as herein provided.  The [commission] office of administrative hearings shall not be required to dismiss any complaint because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.

     (d)  Upon the filing of a complaint, the commission shall cause a copy thereof to be served upon the person or motor carrier complained of.  Service in all hearings, investigations, and proceedings pending before the [commission] office of administrative hearings may be made upon any person upon whom a summons may be served in any proceeding before the courts of this State, and may be made personally or by mailing in a sealed envelope, registered or certified, with postage prepaid.