HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  The activity in question occurred.

     (k)  The director may file an action in the circuit court for a judgment to enforce any final order issued by the [director or designated] hearings officer pursuant to this section.  A judgment enforcing the final order shall issue upon a showing by the director either that notice was given and a hearing was held, or, that the time granted for requesting a hearing has run without the timely filing of a request."

     SECTION 45.  Section 449-1.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-1.9  Powers of commissioner.  In addition to any other powers provided by law, the commissioner may:

     (1)  Administer and enforce the provisions and requirements of this chapter;

     (2)  Adopt, amend, or repeal rules or declaratory rulings pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;

     (3)  Issue informal nonbinding interpretations to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;

     (4)  Investigate [and conduct hearings regarding] any violation of this chapter or any rule or order of the commissioner;

     (5)  Contract with or employ qualified persons, including investigators, examiners, or auditors who shall be exempt from chapter 76 and who shall assist the commissioner in exercising the commissioner's powers and duties;

     (6)  Deposit all fees, fines, and charges collected by the commissioner under this chapter into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26‑9(o);

     (7)  Process and investigate complaints, subpoena witnesses and documents, administer oaths, and receive affidavits and oral testimony, including through electronic means, [and] but not conduct contested case proceedings;

     (8)  Report any violation of this chapter or violation of federal or state law to the United States Commissioner of Housing and Urban Development or any other federal agency having jurisdiction over the licensee; and

     (9)  Enter into agreements or contracts with the operators of NMLS or other entities designated by NMLS to collect and maintain records and process transaction fees or other fees related to licensees or other persons subject to this chapter; provided that:

         (A)  For the purpose and the extent necessary to use NMLS, the commissioner may:

              (i)  Require all escrow depositories to register with NMLS; and

             (ii)  Waive or modify, in whole or in part, by rule or order, any or all of the requirements of this chapter and establish new requirements as reasonably necessary to participate in NMLS; and

         (B)  In addition to other uses of NMLS, the commissioner may use NMLS as an agent for: