HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In case of disobedience by any person of any order or subpoena issued by the director or hearings officer, or the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which the witness may be questioned lawfully, any circuit judge, on application by the director or hearings officer, shall compel obedience as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued by a circuit court, or a refusal to testify therein."

     SECTION 33.  Section 398-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon appeal by the employer, the order issued by the department shall be subject to a de novo review by a hearings officer appointed [by the director.] pursuant to chapter    ."

     SECTION 34.  Section 431:14G-107, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: