HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If, after a hearing on an order or penalty contained in a notice, the [director] office of administrative hearings finds that no violation has occurred or is occurring, the [director] office of administrative hearings shall rescind the order or penalty.  Any order issued after hearing may prescribe the date or dates by which the violation or violations shall cease and may prescribe timetables for necessary action in preventing, abating, or controlling the violation or disposals."

     SECTION 26.  Section 342J-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any order issued under this chapter shall become final, unless not later than twenty days after the notice of order is served, the person or persons named therein request in writing a hearing before the [director.] office of administrative hearings established under chapter    .  Any penalty imposed under this chapter shall become due and payable twenty days after the notice of penalty is served unless the person or persons named therein request in writing a hearing before the [director.] office of administrative hearings.  Whenever a hearing is requested on any penalty imposed under this chapter, the penalty shall become due and payable only upon completion of all review proceedings and the issuance of a final order confirming the penalty in whole or in part.  Upon request for a hearing, the [director] office of administrative hearings shall require that the alleged violator or violators appear before the [director] office for a hearing at a time and place specified in the notice and answer the charges complained of.

     (d)  Any hearing conducted under this section shall be conducted as a contested case under chapter 91.  If after a hearing held pursuant to this section, the [director] office of administrative hearings finds that a violation or violations have occurred, the [director] office of administrative hearings shall affirm or modify any penalties imposed or shall modify or affirm the order previously issued or issue an appropriate order or orders for the prevention, abatement, or control of the violation or disposals involved, or for the taking of such other corrective action as may be appropriate.  If, after a hearing on an order or penalty contained in a notice, the [director] office of administrative hearings finds that no violation has occurred or is occurring, the [director] office of administrative hearings shall rescind the order or penalty.