HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)] (c)  The board, as prescribed by rules, may recognize the equivalency of barber and hairdresser practices to allow training of an apprentice by either licensee in order for the apprentice to fulfill training requirements."

     SECTION 40.  Section 440-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any license to act as a physician, referee, judge, matchmaker, manager, timekeeper, second, or professional boxer may be suspended or revoked, or the person otherwise disciplined by the [commission] office of administrative hearings established under chapter   , after a contested case hearing held in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 41.  Section 440E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: