HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The hearings officer shall have the power to take testimony, make findings of fact and conclusions of law, and recommend a decision; provided that the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, and the recommended decision shall be reviewed and may be approved by the commission after notice to the parties and an opportunity to be heard.  The hearings officer shall have all of the above powers conferred upon the public utilities commission under section 269-10."

     SECTION 12.  Section 269-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to any other remedy available, the commission or its enforcement officer may issue citations to any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public utility within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter or the rules adopted thereunder.

     (1)  The citation may contain an order of abatement and an assessment of civil penalties as provided in section 269-28(c).  All penalties collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the treasury of the State.  Service of a citation issued under this subsection shall be made by personal service whenever possible, or by certified mail, restricted delivery, sent to the last known business or residence address of the person cited.

     (2)  Any person served with a citation under this subsection may submit a written request to the commission for a hearing, within twenty days from the receipt of the citation, with respect to the violations alleged, the scope of the order of abatement and the amount of civil penalties assessed.  If the person cited under this subsection timely notifies the commission of the request for a hearing, the commission shall afford an opportunity for a hearing under chapter 91.  The hearing shall be conducted by [the commission or the commission may designate] a hearings officer appointed under chapter    to hold the hearing.

     (3)  If the person cited under this subsection does not submit a written request to the commission for a hearing within twenty days from the receipt of the citation, the citation shall be deemed a final order of the commission.  The commission may apply to the appropriate court for a judgment to enforce the provisions of any final order, issued by the commission [or designated hearings officer] pursuant to this subsection, including the provisions for abatement and civil penalties imposed.