SECTION 3. Section 1601.053, Insurance Code, is amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a system may adjust a plan and coverage standards as necessary to comply with applicable state and federal law and to provide consistent eligibility for all plans under the program, including eligibility for optional coverages. SECTION 4. Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, is amended by adding Subsection (d-1) to read as follows: (d-1) An individual is eligible to participate in the uniform program as provided by Subsection (a) if: (1) the individual meets the minimum requirements under Subsection (b) except that the individual does not have at least 10 years of service as described by Subsection (b)(1); (2) the individual has at least 10 years of combined service in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program or in the group benefits program under Section 1551.101; and (3) either: (A) the individual's greatest number of years of state employment was in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program; or (B) if the individual's years of employment in positions eligible to participate in the uniform program and the group benefits program are equal, the individual's last state employment before retirement was in a position for which the individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program. SECTION 5. Subsection (f), Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, as added by Chapter 1266, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, is redesignated as Subsection (h), Section 1601.102, Insurance Code, to read as follows: (h) [(f)] Notwithstanding Subsection (b), an individual to whom this subsection applies is eligible to participate in the uniform program as provided by Subsection (a) if: (1) the individual has at least three years of service with a system for which the individual was eligible to participate in the uniform program under Section 1601.101; (2) the individual's last state employment before retirement was with that system; and (3) the individual retires under the jurisdiction of: (A) the Teacher Retirement System of Texas under Subtitle C, Title 8, Government Code; (B) the Employees Retirement System of Texas; or (C) subject to Subsection (c): (i) the optional retirement program established by Chapter 830, Government Code; or (ii) any other federal or state statutory retirement program to which the