SECTION 1.009.  Section 26.008, Education Code, is amended   to read as follows:          Sec. 26.008.  RIGHT TO FULL INFORMATION CONCERNING STUDENT.   (a)  Except as provided by Section 38.004, a [A] parent is entitled   to:                (1)  full information regarding the school activities   of a parent's child; and                (2)  prompt notification if a school district employee   suspects that an offense has been committed against the parent's   child [except as provided by Section 38.004].          (b)  An attempt by any school district employee to encourage   or coerce a child to withhold information from the child's parent is   grounds for discipline under Section 21.104, 21.156, or 21.211, as   applicable, or by the State Board for Educator Certification, if   applicable.