SECTION 1.03. Section 5, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended by adding Subsection (s) to read as follows: (s) The board may adopt rules, policies, or procedures that the board determines are necessary or desirable to implement or administer this section, including rules that limit the amount of a member's earnings under the DROP or that limit the length of time a member may elect to participate in the DROP. SECTION 1.04. Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 10. NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits provided by this article may be increased if: (1) an actuary selected by the board who, if an individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the Conference of Consulting Actuaries [in Public Practice], or a member of the American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit]; (2) a majority of the participating members of the fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot; (3) the increase does not deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and (4) the State Pension Review Board approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board that the increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit].