SECTION 1.03.  Section 5, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised   Statutes, is amended by adding Subsection (s) to read as follows:          (s)  The board may adopt rules, policies, or procedures that   the board determines are necessary or desirable to implement or   administer this section, including rules that limit the amount of a   member's earnings under the DROP or that limit the length of time a   member may elect to participate in the DROP.          SECTION 1.04.  Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised   Statutes, is amended to read as follows:          Sec. 10.  NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES.  The benefits   provided by this article may be increased if:                (1)  an actuary selected by the board who, if an   individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the   Conference of Consulting Actuaries [in Public Practice], or a   member of the American Academy of Actuaries determines that the   increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot   reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the   fund's ability to pay any existing benefit];                (2)  a majority of the participating members of the   fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;                (3)  the increase does not deprive a member, without   the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that   have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and                (4)  the State Pension Review Board approves the   determination by the actuary selected by the board that the   increase complies with Section 3A of this article [cannot   reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the   fund's ability to pay any existing benefit].