(b) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) violates or knowingly participates in a violation of this chapter; (2) knowingly makes an incorrect statement of a material fact in an application, report, or statement filed under this chapter; (3) knowingly fails to state a material fact necessary to give the commissioner information lawfully required by the commissioner under this chapter; or (4) refuses to permit an investigation or examination authorized under this chapter. (c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor. SECTION 6. Section 411.095(a), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The consumer credit commissioner is entitled to obtain criminal history record information as provided by Subsection (a-1) that relates to a person who is: (1) an applicant for or holder of a license or registration under Chapter 180, 342, 347, 348, 351, 353, 371, 393, [or] 394, or 398, Finance Code; (2) an employee of or volunteer with the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner; (3) an applicant for employment with the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner; (4) a contractor or subcontractor of the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner; or (5) an officer, director, owner, or employee of a person described by Subdivision (1) or another person having a substantial relationship with that person under Chapter 180, 342, 347, 348, 351, 353, 371, 393, [or] 394, or 398, Finance Code.