(c)  An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.          SECTION 6.  Section 411.095(a), Government Code, is amended   to read as follows:          (a)  The consumer credit commissioner is entitled to obtain   criminal history record information as provided by Subsection (a-1)   that relates to a person who is:                (1)  an applicant for or holder of a license or   registration under Chapter 180, 342, 347, 348, 351, 353, 371, 393,   [or] 394, or 398, Finance Code;                (2)  an employee of or volunteer with the Office of   Consumer Credit Commissioner;                (3)  an applicant for employment with the Office of   Consumer Credit Commissioner;                (4)  a contractor or subcontractor of the Office of   Consumer Credit Commissioner; or                (5)  an officer, director, owner, or employee of a   person described by Subdivision (1) or another person having a   substantial relationship with that person under Chapter 180, 342,   347, 348, 351, 353, 371, 393, [or] 394, or 398, Finance Code.