SECTION 2. Section 1109.013(c), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) An insurer shall report and deliver unclaimed proceeds to the comptroller as required by Chapter 74, Property Code [Section 1109.051]. SECTION 3. Section 72.001, Property Code, is amended by adding Subsection (a-1) to read as follows: (a-1) Tangible or intangible personal property is not subject to this chapter if it is: (1) a worthless or non-freely transferable security; or (2) a firearm. SECTION 4. Section 74.001(a), Property Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by this section [Subsection (b)], this chapter applies to: (1) property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, Chapter 73, or Chapter 75; (2) property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 154, Finance Code; (3) unclaimed proceeds under Chapter 1109, Insurance Code; or (4) any other law requiring a person to report and deliver property to the comptroller under this chapter. SECTION 5. Section 74.101(a), Property Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Each holder who on March 1 holds property to which this chapter applies [that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73, or 75 of this code or under Chapter 154, Finance Code,] shall file a report of that property on or before the following July 1. The comptroller may require the report to be in a particular format, including a format that can be read by a computer. SECTION 6. Sections 74.1011(a), (b), and (b-1), Property Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a holder who on March 1 holds property to which this chapter applies that is valued at more than $250 [that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73, or 75 of this code or Chapter 154, Finance Code,] shall, not later than the 60th day before the date the property is delivered to the comptroller, provide to the owner by [on or before the following May 1,] mail to the last known address of the [known] owner or by e-mail written notice stating that: (1) the holder is holding the property; and (2) the holder may be required to deliver the property to the comptroller on or before July 1 if the property is not claimed. (b) The notice required under Subsection (a) does not apply to a holder who: (1) has already provided such notice to the owner of the property or a person entitled to the property under existing federal law, rules, and regulations or state law within the time specified under Subsection (a); or (2) does not have a record of a physical or e-mail [an] address for the