SECTION 2.  Section 1109.013(c), Insurance Code, is amended   to read as follows:          (c)  An insurer shall report and deliver unclaimed proceeds   to the comptroller as required by Chapter 74, Property Code   [Section 1109.051].          SECTION 3.  Section 72.001, Property Code, is amended by   adding Subsection (a-1) to read as follows:          (a-1)  Tangible or intangible personal property is not   subject to this chapter if it is:                 (1)  a worthless or non-freely transferable security;   or                 (2)  a firearm.          SECTION 4.  Section 74.001(a), Property Code, is amended to   read as follows:          (a)  Except as provided by this section [Subsection (b)],   this chapter applies to:                (1)  property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter   72, Chapter 73, or Chapter 75;                (2)  property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter   154, Finance Code;                (3)  unclaimed proceeds under Chapter 1109, Insurance   Code; or                (4)  any other law requiring a person to report and   deliver property to the comptroller under this chapter.          SECTION 5.  Section 74.101(a), Property Code, is amended to   read as follows:          (a)  Each holder who on March 1 holds property to which this   chapter applies [that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73,   or 75 of this code or under Chapter 154, Finance Code,] shall file a   report of that property on or before the following July 1. The   comptroller may require the report to be in a particular format,   including a format that can be read by a computer.          SECTION 6.  Sections 74.1011(a), (b), and (b-1), Property   Code, are amended to read as follows:          (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a holder who on   March 1 holds property to which this chapter applies that is valued   at more than $250 [that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73,   or 75 of this code or Chapter 154, Finance Code,] shall, not later   than the 60th day before the date the property is delivered to the   comptroller, provide to the owner by [on or before the following May   1,] mail to the last known address of the [known] owner or by e-mail   written notice stating that:                (1)  the holder is holding the property; and                (2)  the holder may be required to deliver the property   to the comptroller on or before July 1 if the property is not   claimed.          (b)  The notice required under Subsection (a) does not apply   to a holder who:                (1)  has already provided such notice to the owner of   the property or a person entitled to the property under existing   federal law, rules, and regulations or state law within the time   specified under Subsection (a); or                (2)  does not have a record of a