HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Provide tax return information to the auditor pursuant to section 23-5(a)[.]; or

     (4)  Provide the information required under section 11‑   (b) for voter registration.

The Multistate Tax Commission may make the information available to a duly accredited tax official of the United States, any state or territory, or the authorized representative thereof, for tax purposes only."

     SECTION 6.  Section 346-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department and its agents shall keep records that may be necessary or proper in accordance with this chapter.  All applications and records concerning any applicant or recipient shall be confidential.  The use or disclosure of information concerning applicants and recipients shall be limited to:

     (1)  Persons duly authorized by the State or the United States in connection with their official duties, when the official duties are directly connected with the administration of any form of public assistance, medical assistance, food stamps, or social services;

     (2)  Purposes directly connected with any investigation, prosecution, or criminal or civil proceeding conducted in connection with the administration of any form of public assistance, food stamps, medical assistance, or social services, including disclosure by the department of information and documents to police departments, prosecutors' offices, the attorney general's office, or any other state, county, or federal agency engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of violations of applicable state, county, and federal laws or regulations regarding any aspect of theft, fraud, deception, or overpayment in connection with any aspect of public assistance, food stamps, medical assistance, or social services; provided that disclosure by recipient agencies and personnel shall be permitted under this section to the extent reasonably necessary to carry out the functions for which the information was provided;

     (3)  Disclosure to the extent necessary to provide services for applicants and recipients, to determine eligibility, or to determine the amount of public assistance, including verification of information provided by the recipient of public assistance, medical assistance, or food stamps, or to determine the type, kind, frequency, and amount of social services, including health and mental health related services needed;