HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Regular monthly common assessments" shall not include:

     (1)  Any other special assessment, except for a special assessment imposed on all apartments as part of a budget adopted pursuant to section 514A-83.6;

     (2)  Late charges, fines, or penalties;

     (3)  Interest assessed by the association of apartment owners;

     (4)  Any lien arising out of the assessment; or

     (5)  Any fees or costs related to the collection or enforcement of the assessment, including attorneys' fees and court costs."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No association shall deduct and apply portions of common expense payments received from a unit owner to unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest (other than amounts remitted by a unit in payment of late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest) [unless the board adopts and distributes to all owners a policy stating that:

     (1)  Failure to pay late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest may result in the deduction of such late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest from future common expense payments, so long as a delinquency continues to exist; and

     (2)  Late fees may be imposed against any future common expense payment that is less than the full amount owed due to the deduction of unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest from the payment]."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-146  Association fiscal matters; lien for assessments.