HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] provided that the lien for delinquent assessments under paragraph (1) shall be paid, credited, or reimbursed first."

PART IV

     SECTION 7.  The purpose of this part is to make a conforming amendment pursuant to part III of this Act.

     SECTION 8.  Section 514A-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Nothing in subsection (a) shall be interpreted to mandate the arbitration of any dispute involving:

     (1)  The real estate commission;

     (2)  The mortgagee of a mortgage of record;

     (3)  The developer, general contractor, subcontractors, or design professionals for the project; provided that when any person exempted by this paragraph is also an apartment owner, a director, or managing agent, such person shall, in those capacities, be subject to the provisions of subsection (a);

     (4)  Actions seeking equitable relief involving threatened property damage or the health or safety of apartment owners or any other person;

     (5)  Actions to collect assessments that are liens or subject to foreclosure; provided that an apartment owner who pays the full amount of an assessment and fulfills the requirements of section [514A-90(d)] 514A-90(f) shall have the right to demand arbitration of the owner's dispute, including a dispute about the amount and validity of the assessment;

     (6)  Personal injury claims;

     (7)  Actions for amounts in excess of $2,500 against an association of apartment owners, a board of directors, or one or more directors, officers, agents, employees, or other persons, if insurance coverage under a policy or policies procured by the association of apartment owners or its board of directors would be unavailable because action by arbitration was pursued; or

     (8)  Any other cases which are determined, as provided in section 514A-122, to be unsuitable for disposition by arbitration."

PART V

     SECTION 9.  The legislature finds that mediation is an existing and appropriate method of alternative dispute resolution to address condominium related disputes.