HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Shall include a fee of $175 to be paid by each party to the arbitrator;

     (2)  Shall receive no more from the fund than is appropriate under the circumstances, and in no event more than $6,000 total; and

     (3)  May include issues and parties in addition to those identified in subsection (a); provided that a unit owner or a developer and board are parties to the arbitration at all times and the unit owner or developer and the board mutually consent in writing to the addition of such issues and parties."

     SECTION 11.  Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission shall use for educational purposes.  Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting:

     (1)  Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter;

     (2)  The improvement and more efficient administration of associations;

     (3)  Expeditious and inexpensive procedures for resolving association disputes; [and]

     (4)  Support for mediation of condominium related disputes[.]; and

     (5)  Support for voluntary binding arbitration between parties in condominium related disputes, pursuant to section 514B-  ."

     SECTION 12.  Section 514B-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-161  Mediation.