HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The chairperson or the director shall ensure that a notice canceling the meeting is posted at the place of the meeting.  If there is a dispute as to whether a notice was timely posted on an electronic calendar maintained by the State or appropriate county, a printout of the electronic time-stamped agenda shall be conclusive evidence of the electronic posting date.  The board shall provide a copy of the time-stamped record upon request."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If a board finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires a meeting in less time than is provided for in section 92-7, the board may hold an emergency meeting provided that:

     (1)  The board states in writing the reasons for its findings;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the findings are correct and an emergency exists;

     (3)  An emergency agenda and the findings are electronically posted pursuant to section 92-7(b)[;], filed with confirmed receipt with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and posted in the board's office; provided that the six calendar day requirement for filing and electronic posting shall not apply; and

     (4)  Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by postal or electronic mail or telephone as soon as practicable.

     (b)  If an unanticipated event requires a board to take action on a matter over which it has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power, within less time than is provided for in section 92-7 to notice and convene a meeting of the board, the board may hold an emergency meeting to deliberate and decide whether and how to act in response to the unanticipated event; provided that:

     (1)  The board states in writing the reasons for its finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the attorney general concurs that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;

     (3)  The finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the agenda for the emergency meeting under this subsection are electronically posted pursuant to section 92‑7(b)[;], filed with confirmed receipt with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and posted in the board's office; provided that the six calendar day requirement