HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For individuals who rely on the lieutenant governor's office or the county clerk's office for information about upcoming public meetings, the lack of consequences for failure to file or post may also deny equal access to the activities of state and local government.

     The purpose of this Act is to ensure equal access to notice of public meetings.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.  The notice shall include an agenda that lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, instructions on how to request an auxiliary aid or service or an accommodation due to a disability, including a response deadline, if one is provided, that is reasonable, and in the case of an executive meeting, the purpose shall be stated.  If an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public notice pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of the proposed rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules may be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6.  The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.

     (b)  No less than six calendar days prior to the meeting, the board shall post the notice in an accessible format on an electronic calendar on a website maintained by the State or the appropriate county, file a copy of the notice with the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, retain a copy of proof of filing the notice, and post a notice in the board's office for public inspection.  The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.  The [board shall provide a copy of the notice to the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office at the time the notice is posted, and the] office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate clerk's office shall timely post paper or accessible electronic copies of all meeting notices in a central location in a public building[; provided that a failure to do so by the board, the office of