SECTION 24.  Section 601.002(1), Transportation Code, is   amended to read as follows:                (1)  "Department" means the office [Department] of the   secretary of state [Public Safety].          SECTION 25.  Subchapter A, Chapter 601, Transportation Code,   is amended by adding Section 601.010 to read as follows:          Sec. 601.010.  ACCESS TO RECORDS BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC   SAFETY. The Department of Public Safety may access the   department's records relating to the suspension of a driver's   license and vehicle registration under this chapter.          SECTION 26.  Section 601.233(a), Transportation Code, is   amended to read as follows:          (a)  A citation for an offense under Section 601.191 issued   as a result of Section 601.053 must include, in type larger than   other type on the citation, the following statement:   "A second or subsequent conviction of an offense under the Texas   Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act will result in the   suspension of your driver's license and motor vehicle registration   unless you file and maintain evidence of financial responsibility   with the office [Department] of the secretary of state [Public   Safety] for two years from the date of conviction. The office   [department] may waive the requirement to file evidence of   financial responsibility if you file satisfactory evidence with the   office [department] showing that at the time this citation was   issued, the vehicle was covered by a motor vehicle liability   insurance policy or that you were otherwise exempt from the   requirements to provide evidence of financial responsibility."          SECTION 27.  Sections 643.253(g) and (h), Transportation   Code, are amended to read as follows:          (g)  As soon as practicable after the date a person is   convicted of an offense under Subsection (b), the convicting court   shall notify the office of the secretary of state