SECTION 1.08. The heading to Section 2303.056, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2303.056. PERIODIC [AND RISK-BASED] INSPECTIONS. SECTION 1.09. Section 2303.058, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2303.058. ADVISORY BOARD. The Towing and [,] Storage[, and Booting] Advisory Board under Chapter 2308 shall advise the commission in adopting vehicle storage rules under this chapter. SECTION 1.10. Section 2303.103, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2303.103. ELIGIBILITY. The department shall approve an application submitted as provided by Section 2303.102 unless [the department determines that]: (1) [the applicant knowingly supplied false or incomplete information on the application; [(2) in the three years preceding the date of application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or officer of the applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was convicted of: [(A) a felony; or [(B) a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or [(3)] the vehicle storage facility for which the license is sought does not meet the standards for storage facilities established by commission rules; or (2) the rules adopted under Section 2303.0511(b) require that the application be denied.