SECTION 1.08.  The heading to Section 2303.056, Occupations   Code, is amended to read as follows:          Sec. 2303.056.  PERIODIC [AND RISK-BASED] INSPECTIONS.          SECTION 1.09.  Section 2303.058, Occupations Code, is   amended to read as follows:          Sec. 2303.058.  ADVISORY BOARD. The Towing and [,]   Storage[, and Booting] Advisory Board under Chapter 2308 shall   advise the commission in adopting vehicle storage rules under this   chapter.          SECTION 1.10.  Section 2303.103, Occupations Code, is   amended to read as follows:          Sec. 2303.103.  ELIGIBILITY. The department shall approve   an application submitted as provided by Section 2303.102 unless   [the department determines that]:                (1)  [the applicant knowingly supplied false or   incomplete information on the application;                [(2)     in the three years preceding the date of   application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or officer of the   applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was convicted   of:                      [(A)  a felony; or                      [(B)     a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in   jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or                [(3)]  the vehicle storage facility for which the   license is sought does not meet the standards for storage   facilities established by commission rules; or                (2)  the rules adopted under Section 2303.0511(b)   require that the application be denied.