<![endif]-->
[…] The legislature further finds that Hawaii needs to invest in efforts to reduce climate change impacts now to limit current and future costs of climate change.  The anticipated extent of the impact of climate change is such that state government needs to take comprehensive and coordinated mitigation efforts as soon as possible.

     The purpose of this Act is to increase the transient accommodations tax and allocate a portion of the tax to the general fund for projects that address climate change impacts and advance economic development and revitalization.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-2  Imposition and rates.  (a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;

     (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and]

     (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, [and thereafter;] to December 31, 2025; and

     (6)  11 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2026, and thereafter;

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.

     (b)  Every transient accommodations broker, travel agency, and tour packager who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator or other taxpayer who receives gross rental proceeds shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.

     (c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:

     (1)  7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;

     (2)  8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; and

     (3)  9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017, [and thereafter.] to December 31, 2025; and

     (4)  11 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2026, and thereafter.

     (d)  Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter.  Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.